A gas water heater on a platform in a dark garage

Water heater replacement cost in Phoenix

A standard gas water heater runs about $1,400 to $3,025 installed here. Check your own quote against local rates in under a minute.

Check my quote

Typical water heater prices in Phoenix

Installed by a licensed plumber with the permit, garage, closet or utility room, standard 6-year warranty. Add-ons like an expansion tank or FloodStop valve change the total, which the checker below accounts for.

Check your quote
Water heaterNormal range
Electric tank, 40 to 50 gal$1,075 to $2,275typical $1,625
Gas tank, 40 to 50 gal$1,400 to $3,025typical $2,050
Gas tank, 60 to 75 gal$2,050 to $4,100typical $2,925
Tankless, replacing tankless$1,950 to $3,900typical $2,800
Hybrid heat pump, 50 to 65 gal$3,025 to $5,625typical $4,100
Switch tank to tankless gas$3,775 to $7,025typical $5,175

Check your water heater quote

Pick what's being installed and type the total you were quoted. The plate updates as you go.

Used to match you with a plumber nearby.
Garage and closet installs are the simplest to reach.
Longer warranties usually mean a better tank and a higher price.
$
Include the permit and haul-away if they're on the quote.
Also part of this job
Quote checkGas tank, 40 to 50 gal · Phoenix
Enter your quote

Type the total price you were quoted to see where it lands.

Low
$1,400
Typical
$2,050
High
$3,025

Striped band is the normal range for a licensed plumber in Phoenix. Black line is typical. Red pin is your quote.

What goes into that range

Gas tank, 40 to 50 gal, installed with permit$1,400 to $3,025
Normal range$1,400 to $3,025

Ask before you sign

  • Will you pull the permit and schedule the inspection? Nearly every city here requires one.
  • What's your license number? I'd like to look it up.
  • Is labor covered too, or only the unit? Ask how many years of labor warranty you get.
  • Is haul-away of the old heater included?
  • Are you replacing the gas connector and checking the vent? Most codes require a new flex connector.
  • Will the heater sit on the required platform? Gas water heaters in garages usually must be raised 18 inches off the floor.

What moves the price

Two quotes for the same heater can be $1,500 apart. These six things explain most of the gap.

  • Attic access

    Carrying a 150 lb tank up a pull-down ladder takes two people and more time.

    +$275 to $700
  • Expansion tank

    Needed on many homes with a pressure regulator. Protects the new tank from pressure spikes.

    +$150 to $375
  • After-hours install

    Same-day, night and weekend jobs carry a premium for on-call crews.

    +$150 to $475
  • City permit

    Required in nearly every Phoenix city. Already built into the ranges here.

    Included
  • FloodStop valve

    Shuts off the water if the pan senses a leak. Worth it over finished space.

    +$200 to $450
  • Longer warranty

    A 10 to 12 year tank is built heavier than a 6 year tank and priced that way.

    +$100 to $700
A plumber connecting red and blue water lines to a new water heater in a garage

Get a second quote

We're signing up licensed plumbers in Phoenix. Leave your number and we'll connect you with one who serves your area as soon as they're on board. No obligation.

Your job: Gas tank, 40 to 50 gal, garage, closet or utility room. Normal range $1,400 to $3,025.

Before you hire

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater in Phoenix?

Yes. Phoenix-area cities require a permit for water heater replacement, and Arizona requires the contractor to hold a Registrar of Contractors license. Hard water shortens tank life here, so ask about a flush schedule too.

How do I check a plumber's license?

Ask for their license number and look it up with the agency below. It takes about a minute.

Why does my garage water heater sit on a platform?

Gas water heaters in garages usually have to be raised 18 inches off the floor so the burner sits above any gasoline vapors. Keeping the platform and the drain pan to code is part of a proper replacement.

Should I repair or replace?

A leaking tank always means replacement. If the tank is over about 10 years old, replacing usually makes more sense than a big repair. Younger units with a bad thermostat, element or valve are often worth fixing.

Where do these prices come from?

They start from installed-cost data we verified in Dallas-Fort Worth and are adjusted for local labor: plumbers in the Phoenix area earn about 13% more than in Dallas-Fort Worth (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025). Your plumber's price depends on the exact unit, access and code items found on site.

Who are the plumbers you connect me with?

We're signing up independent, licensed plumbing companies in Phoenix now. When one serves your city, we share your name, number and job details with up to two of them, and never sell your information.